Is Soy Sauce Halal?

is soy sauce halal

Soy sauce is a seasoning typically associated with Japanese cuisine, however, it is now frequently consumed by Muslims around the globe. Soy sauce is a smooth, black seasoning made from fermented soybean, wheat, salt, and water. Because it works well as both a table sauce and an all-purpose culinary ingredient, you may frequently observe Japanese people eating food with soy sauce on it.

Some soy sauce products contain a small quantity of alcohol, but not enough to cause intoxication, making them Halal.

Naturally brewed soy sauce, on the contrary, is regarded as haram because it includes 2-3% alcohol and is produced by fermenting soybeans and wheat.

Fatwa About Soy Sauce

“If the alcohol in soy sauce is from wheat and soya beans, then it is permissible. Obviously, the condition of non-intoxication has to be considered.”

Mufti Ebrahim Desai [source]

As a general principle, if the amount of alcohol present in anything edible isn’t sufficient to get you drunk then eating or drinking that product is halal or allowed in Islam.

In the case of Soy sauce, the alcohol present is not able to get you intoxicated, hence Soy sauce is halal.

READ NEXT: Is Root Beer Halal? [Revealed]

Does Soy Sauce Contain Alcohol?

Usually, low amounts of alcohol are considered allowed but if you are a Muslim who doesn’t even want any volume of alcohol in his/her system then you should stay away from Soy Sauce.

If you live in North America do make sure to quit using Kikkoman Soy Sauce, as it includes approximately 1.7% of alcohol.

Normally Muslims live by the rule that if it won’t intoxicate you in large amounts then you can have it in small amounts. For all of them, Soy sauce won’t be a biggy.

Alternate to Soy Sauce

If you need soy sauce without alcohol, choose Kikkoman Tamari Gluten-free Soy Sauce since it doesn’t contain wheat or alcohol.

READ NEXT: Is Sugar Alcohol Halal? [What You Should Know]


Is No Name soy sauce halal?

Yes, No name soy sauce is halal.

Does soy sauce contain pork?

No, soy sauce does not contain any pork.

Which brand of soy sauce is halal?

Kikkoman Tamari Gluten-free Soy Sauce since it doesn’t contain wheat or alcohol.

Final Thoughts

As a Muslim it depends. If you are someone that follows a general rule that, if anything that can’t get you drunk in large amounts is allowed in small amounts as well, then Soy sauce is halal.

On the contrary, if you try to avoid any alcohol in products, then it’s better to stick with the non-alcoholic soy sauce only.

And Allah Knows Best.

Similar Posts