Are Jelly Belly Beans Halal?

jelly belly beans

Teenagers like Jelly Belly beans because of their flavors. Some may taste great, while others may be terrible. You never know the flavor you’re going to get. Muslims should be aware of whether or not it is halal because it is a popular treat.

Jelly Belly beans do not contain any alcohol, gelatin, or other prohibited ingredients. The majority of their products are also Kosher-certified. There is no doubt that jelly belly beans are halal.

Ingredients Of Jelly Belly Beans

The best way to analyze any food whether it is halal or not is by checking it’s ingredients. If any haram ingredient is found the product is haram.

The ingredients of Jelly Belly beans:

  • Natural flavors used for flavoring whenever possible, i.e., fruit purees, coconut flakes, coffee, juice concentrates
  • Other primary ingredients are sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Modified cornstarch and confectioner’s glaze
  • OU Kosher
  • Dairy free
  • Peanut free
  • Gluten free


All the ingredients are halal. It is safe to assume that Jelly Belly beans are allowed in Islam.

Whenever you buy any treat including Jelly Belly beans do make sure to read the ingredients once. I found their products to be Kosher certified as well which is a big yes for Muslims. For Muslims Kosher is allowed as Jews also slaughter their animals.

READ NEXT: Is Rabbit Halal?


Are jelly belly beans gluten free?

It is indeed gluten-free. The Jelly Belly jelly bean basic recipe does not contain any wheat, rye, barley, or oats.

Are Jelly Belly beans vegetarian?

Jelly Belly jelly beans are suitable for vegetarians. They are free of dairy, gelatin, and meat.

Does Jelly Belly contain gelatin?

No jelly belly is gelatin free. They are made from sugar, corn syrup, modified food starch, flavors, and colors.

Does Jelly Belly contain pork?

The Jelly belly does not contain any materials derived from animals, in contrast to other sugar candy.

READ NEXT: Is Mozzarella Cheese Halal?

Final Thoughts

Jelly Belly beans are fun and surprising in taste. I haven’t found any haram ingredient in Jelly Belly beans. It is gelatin-free, alcohol-free, pork-free, and even Kosher-certified plus vegan-friendly. All these point to Jelly Belly beans being halal and allowed for Muslims to consume.

And Allah Knows Best.

Similar Posts