Is Bubble Tea Halal? [READ before drinking it]

is bubble tea halal

The frothy beverage known as bubble tea is made with a tea base that has been shaken with flavors, sweeteners, and milk. The drink’s base is made of tapioca pearls. The question of whether bubble tea is halal or not arises as bubble tea gains popularity around the globe, particularly in Muslim countries.

Yes, tapioca pearls or balls are used in bubble tea; they are made from the cassava root, milk, and tea. These are all halal ingredients, and bubble tea is halal if it is made with halal ingredients.

Bubble tea originated in Taiwan and became popular throughout south-east Asia. Malaysia and Indonesia are two of the region’s nations with sizable and devout Muslim populations that were among the first to adopt bubble tea.

What’s in Bubble Tea?

Almost all Bubble Tea beverages are made with tapioca pearls, milk, and tea as their three main components.

We begin with a base of our premium loose-leaf teas. Then we add flavors and sweeteners. A creamy ingredient, such as milk, almond milk, or non-dairy creamers, is added if it’s a Milk Tea.

The drink is thoroughly shaken after the ingredients have been combined. This gives the beverage a nice frothy top that resembles bubbles, giving bubble tea its name.

Flavors like lavender, strawberry, vanilla, almond, or coffee can be added to tea.

READ NEXT: Are Takis Chips Halal?

Ingredients of Bubble Tea

  • Black Tea
  • Water
  • Tapioca Pearls
  • Milk
  • Syrup for flavoring
  • Sugar

If you use all the halal items to make bubble tea your tea will always be allowed in Islam. Now you can choose which flavorings to use or you can always add more ingredients to this but always make sure everything that you use is halal.


Does bubble tea have gelatin?

No, users can rest easy knowing that gelatin is not used in the production of boba pearls because tapioca starch, which is derived from the cassava root, is used instead.

Does boba have pig gelatin?

Gelatin is not usually used in the making of Bubble tea.

Does bubble tea have alcohol in it?

It is a sweet, cold tea beverage that is non-alcoholic, and non-carbonated. The flavors of bubble tea vary though. The beverage is made up of a mixture of tea, milk, sugar, and enormous black tapioca balls.

Can vegetarians drink bubble tea?

Milk bubble tea is not vegan because it is made with dairy milk.

Should you chew boba?

The presence of tapioca means that when the “pearls” or “bubbles” are fully expanded, they do not dissolve immediately. Therefore, it may be dangerous to eat them without chewing.

READ NEXT: Is Chocolate Liquor Halal?

Final Thoughts

In my findings, it is absolutely halal to consume safe, Halal bubble tea. Obviously, it’s crucial to ensure that each of your ingredients is Halal given the variety of toppings and additions and I guess you are good to go.

And Allah Knows Best.

Similar Posts