Are Fruit Loops Halal? [Ingredients]

are fruit loops halal

Kellogg’s brand of fruit-flavored, sweetened breakfast cereal known as Froot Loops is available worldwide.

Fruit Loops are safe and halal as we did not find any haram ingredient used to manufacture the final product.

Different production techniques are used, where Kellogg’s has acknowledged that all of the loop colors share the same fruit-blend flavor despite misleadingly marketing them as having different flavors.

As fruit loops gain popularity among Muslims, the question arises of whether fruit loops are halal or not.

One must look at a product’s ingredients in order to determine whether it is halal or haram, and only then can the question be answered.

Ingredients of Fruit Loops

  • Corn flour blend
  • Sugar
  • Wheat flour
  • Whole grain oat flour
  • Modified food starch
  • Contains 2% or less of vegetable oil
  • Oat fiber
  • Maltodextrin
  • Soluble corn fiber
  • Salt
  • Natural flavor
  • Red 40
  • Yellow 5
  • Blue 1
  • Yellow 6
  • BHT for freshness
  • Vitamins and Minerals

For more info read Kellogg’s website

We did not discover any haram ingredients when going through Kellogg’s website.
The absence of alcohol and gelatin is a good sign.

Fruit Loops can therefore be safely regarded as halal.

READ NEXT: Are Hersheys Kisses Halal?


Do Fruit Loops have gelatin?

No, it doesn’t contain gelatin.

Are Fruitloops Haram?

No, fruit loops are halal and recommended for vegetarians.

Do Fruit Loops have pork?

Gelatin made from pork is found in the marshmallow products of Kellogg’s in the United States.

Is Rice Krispies Haram?

Yes, as they also include the gelatin from pork.

READ NEXT: Are Cheetos Halal Or Haram?

Final Thoughts

The masses usually love Kellogg’s products and Muslims fall in this category too. Recently many Kellogg’s products have been found to use gelatin from pork.

On the contrary, we found Fruit Loops and its ingredients to be halal.

And Allah Knows Best.

Similar Posts